Signup for BlocPal News

Thank you!
Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Your privacy is protected.
We will never share your data with anyone.

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE TERMS & CONDITIONS

Forward-looking Information
The market analysis and financial projections presented on this website represent the best judgment and reasonable assumptions of future events and circumstances of BlocPal International Inc. (“BlocPal” or the “Company”); all other information contained herein has been obtained from sources considered reliable. However, no warranty or representation, expressed or implied, is made as to the accuracy or completeness of any information contained herein, and same is submitted subject to errors and omissions, and no representations or warranties of future company performance or market trends are intended, and such are expressly disclaimed. This website contains statements related to our future business and financial performance and future events or developments that may constitute forward-looking statements. These statements may be identified by words such as "expect," "look forward to," "anticipate" "intend," "plan," "believe," "seek," "estimate," "will," "project" or words of similar meaning. We may also make forward-looking statements in other reports, in presentations, in material delivered to shareholders and in press releases. Such statements are based on the current expectations and assumptions of the Company’s management, of which many are beyond the Company’s control. These statements are subject to a number of risks, uncertainties and factors, including but not limited to those described herein. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should underlying expectations not occur or assumptions prove incorrect, actual results, performance or achievements of the Company may (negatively or positively) vary from those described explicitly or implicitly in the relevant forward-looking statement. The Company neither intends, nor assumes any obligation, to update or revise these forward-looking statements in light of developments which differ from those anticipated.

Privacy Policy
BlocPal is committed to keeping the personal information of its customers accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our Privacy Policy has been built on the guiding principles as laid out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This privacy policy explains the reason why we collect information from our customers, how this information is protected, and our customers rights in relation to this information. With this in mind, BlocPal ensures that all employees, customers and third parties engaged with BlocPal are aware of our promotion of and adherence to the ten principles below as specified by the PIPEDA act.

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual Access
  10. Challenging Compliance

1.     Accountability
BlocPal senior management has identified a member of our senior management team to act as the person responsible for ensuring that BlocPal is adhering to the privacy principles laid out. This Privacy Officer can be contacted at privacy@blocpal.com.

Our Privacy Officer and their Privacy Office team are responsible for the protection of personal information throughout all BlocPal Operations and implementing the following procedures in order to achieve this:

  1. Development of company wide privacy policies and guidelines, developing organizational structures, roles and responsibilities to achieve privacy requirements.
  2. Implementation of regular reporting to BlocPal’s senior management team on privacy policy and risk management procedures.
  3. Ensuring sufficient resources are made available to support privacy policies.
  4. Ensuring a privacy risk assessment is undertaken for any new products, or any updates to existing products.
  5. Liaising with the CTO to uphold information security and management standards to ensure that information is safeguarded against unauthorized disclosure, modification, interruption, removal, or destruction.
  6. Implementing a periodic review of the design, acquisition, development, implementation, configuration and management of the infrastructure, systems, applications, and Web sites to ensure consistency with privacy policies and procedures.
  7. Implementing a system for identifying, assessing and reporting on the impact of, and correcting the cause of, privacy breaches including loss of personal information or inappropriate use of personal information.
  8. Designing and implementing procedures to follow in responding to privacy complaints and undertaking corrective actions as required.
  9. Ongoing privacy training for employees.
  10. Auditing for compliance with good privacy management practices.
  11. Communication of privacy policies and procedures to the public.
  12. Liaising with the legal department to ensure the use of privacy protection clauses in contracts to ensure that third parties to which personal information is transferred for processing provide the same level of protection under PIPEDA as BlocPal does. 

2.     Identifying Purposes
The purpose for BlocPal collecting personal information is as follow:

  1. To confirm the customers identity in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements such as the Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada (FINTRAC) guidelines.
  2. To confirm that the customers information is correct in order to ensure that we can communicate with all customers in relation to their accounts or BlocPal business.
  3. To confirm that customers accounts are eligible to make use of BlocPal’s services.
  4. To be able to service our customers better based on the information  from their accounts.
  5. To prevent fraud.

Our Privacy Team will ensure that customers give their consent before such information is collected, and that the reasoning for the collection is clearly displayed. If there is a new service or a new use of such information introduced, customers will be notified with the option to opt in and out. Staff will be trained on how to handle customers who decide to opt out.

3.     Consent
BlocPal will ensure that all customers are aware that we are collecting information and consent for us to do so. We will achieve this using the following steps:

  1. Clear policies and procedures relating to consent are implemented, and we have ensured that employees who collect personal information understand the process and can implement the procedures consistently.
  2. The customer’s consent for the collection is sought in the use, or disclosure of personal information, unless an exception applies as specified in Section 7 of PIPEDA (e.g., legal, medical or security reasons).
  3. We ensure that consent is informed consent and that the customer is aware of the reason for which personal information will be used.
  4. BlocPal does not require consent for a condition of any service or product beyond what is a reasonable expectation in regards to the collection, use, or disclosure of information for that service/product.
  5. BlocPal considers the reasonable expectations of the customer in obtaining consent and will never obtain consent through deception.
  6. BlocPal will allow the individual to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice and inform the client or customer of any consequences of withdrawing consent.

4.     Limiting Collection
BlocPal will limit information collection to the needs identified in these principles, and all information collection is undertaken using legal means. 

BlocPal may make use of third parties to collect information, such as fraud databases or credit bureaus that have the legal right to disclose such information.

BlocPal may collect information about a customer’s connection to the network using cookies on our software. Such information may be in regards to the customers machine type and location used to access the software. Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

Should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by this website or of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

BlocPal uses cookies to understand how our customers are using our products and how to better service them. This information is not shared with any third parties.

5.     Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained for only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. BlocPal may collect and disclose information without the users consent under certain situations as specified in Section 7 of PIPEDA (e.g., legal, medical or security reasons). BlocPal may disclose a customer’s information to the following third parties:

  1. credit collection agencies.
  2. a person acting as an agent of the customer, once this is proven beyond reasonable doubt.
  3. a third party as per a legal requirement.

In regards to retaining the information of customers, BlocPal has implemented the following procedures:

  1. Quarterly review of BlocPal’s information holdings to determine if all personal information on file was collected for specific purposes and whether it is still necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with legislative requirements.
  2. If our review determines that some personal information on file has no specific purpose or is no longer necessary, we will use appropriate safeguards to destroy, erase or anonymize it.
  3. Personal information is destroyed as per guidelines developed by our Information Security manager, taking into account our legislative requirements and issues with information stored on servers or hard drives.
  4. Monthly spot-checks are in place to ensure personal information is not being retained beyond established time frames.
  5. Our Privacy Officer makes certain that our Legal team ensures that contracts which apply to third parties engaged in the disposal of personal information follow BlocPal's policy.

6.     Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Our Privacy Office has implemented the following steps as part of our Accuracy policy:

  1. If a customer chooses to update personal information on their account BlocPal will ensure that this updated information is accurate.
  2. A customer may contact BlocPal at any time to inquire about the accuracy of personal information on their account.
  3. A record is kept on each account for when information was collected and when it is updated. 

7.     Safeguards
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

BlocPal will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected, the amount, distribution and format of the information, and the method of storage.

BlocPal protects all personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. The methods of protection include:

  1. Physical measures, such as locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices and alarms systems.
  2. Organizational measures, such as security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know” basis; security clearances and classifications; confidentiality agreements; specific security procedures; information security training; regular internal monitoring of information security systems; and regular independent monitoring and auditing of information security systems.
  3. Technological measures, such as the use of passwords and encryption; system access controls; secure channels for transmissions of personal information; encryption of sensitive data for storage and transmission; firewalls and intrusion detection systems and procedures; automatic audit trails for personal information processing systems; system security maintenance controls including logs; and security incident procedures and logs.

BlocPal grants authorization for staff access to personal information on a “need to know basis” (i.e., information required to perform defined job functions). BlocPal employees are made aware of the importance of maintaining security and privacy of personal information and confidentiality agreements are in place in this regard. 

BlocPal staff are regularly trained on our organization’s policies and procedures for maintaining the security and confidentiality of personal information.

Blocpal will use care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

8.     Openness
BlocPal shall make readily available to individuals’ specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

BlocPal will make its policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information easily comprehensible and accessible, by providing upon request:

  1. The name, title, and address of the Privacy Officer accountable for BlocPal policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded.
  2. The means of gaining access to personal information held by BlocPal; and a description of the type of information held by BlocPal and the general account of its use.

BlocPal will make this Privacy Policy available online, by mail or at its place of business. In addition, the BlocPal Customer Support team is available to answer any questions using BlocPal's support channels.  

9.     Individual Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

  1. Upon request, BlocPal will inform an individual whether or not BlocPal holds personal information about the individual and will provide that individual with a reasonable opportunity to review the information.
  2. BlocPal will allow the individual access to his or her personal information and to correct or change personal information in our records, such as their address and contact information. This can be done in the Settings section of the BlocPal app. A customer may change this information at any time and as often as necessary.
  3. BlocPal will be as specific as possible in providing an account of third parties to which it has disclosed personal information about an individual. When it is not possible to provide list of the organizations to which it has actually disclosed information about an individual, BlocPal will provide a list of organizations to which it may have disclosed information about the individual.
  4. In certain instances, BlocPal will not be able to provide the individual access to his or her personal information. For example, where the information contains references to other individuals; where the information cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons; where the information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege; or where the information can best be available from another source. In each case, BlocPal will provide reasons for denying any access to personal information.
  5. When an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, BlocPal will amend the information as required. Depending upon the nature of the information challenged, amendment involves the correction, deletion or addition of information. Where appropriate, the amended information will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  6. When a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, BlocPal will record the substance of the unresolved challenge. When appropriate, the existence of the unresolved challenge will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

10.     Challenging Compliance
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

  1. BlocPal will maintain procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about its policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information. BlocPal will make every effort to ensure that its procedures are easily accessible and simple to use.
  2. BlocPal will inform individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints of the existence of relevant complaint procedures.
  3. The Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with this Privacy Policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.
  4. BlocPal will investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, BlocPal will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices.

Complaints can be directed to privacy@blocpal.com      

Copyright Information and Notice
The materials on the BlocPal website provide general information and comment for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes only. To the extent permitted by law, BlocPal excludes all liability for anything contained or accessed via this website and any use you make of it.

All material on this website is copyright by BlocPal and may not be reproduced in any form for commercial purposes without the express written consent of BlocPal. Anyone seeking consent to reproduce materials from this website or to link to this site from any external website must seek the advance permission of BlocPal.

If you have any questions about these terms and conditions, or would like to request permission to reproduce materials on this website, please contact info@blocpal.com.